The WOLVERINE
1916 Yearbook

Michigan Agricultural College

Williams Hall

SENIORS - CLASS OF 1916

OFFICERS
Louis S. Wells, President
Ruth E. Hurd, Vice-President
Katherine Macdonald, Secretary
H. E. Morton, Treasurer

Name Nickname Course Hometown
Abe Leroy Alderman Aldy Engineer East Lansing
Harriet Louisa Anderson Home Economics Kennedy, New York
William J. Atchison Atch Horticulture Lansing
Arthur H. Atzenhoffer Atz Engineer Jackson
James W. Avery Jim Agriculture Ann Arbor
Arnold Awotin Horticulture Valparaiso, Indiana
Inez Vivian Barlow Home Economics Oscoda
Glenn S. Barlow Engineer Oscoda
A.W. Barron - -
Sadie Isabelle Bates Home Economics Caro
Frank Reed Bates Doc Veterinary Marengo
W. Harold Ballamy Bunny Horticulture Bay City
Elinor F. Beach - -
Wallace S. Beden Bede Horticulture Freeland
E. Earl Beatty Engineer Petoskey
Howard E. Beatty - -
Bernice G. Beckwith - -
William H. Betts Bill Engineer Muskegon Heights
Arthur W. Billings Art Engineer Whitehall
Ford Marshall Bird Horticulture Lansing
George W. Bloemendal Engineer Holland
Serene A. Boatman (male) Boaty Forestry Dollar Bay
George Richard Bogan Dick or
Red
Agriculture Rosebush
Ernest Louis Bolduc Frenchy or
Charlie Chaplin
Engineer Sault Ste. Marie
Gerald Bos Jerry Agriculture Hudsonville
Myrl E. Bottomley Bot Horticulture Charlotte
B.H.A. Brandell Brandy Engineer Fowlerville
Eva P. Britten Home Economics Lansing
Waldo Berkey Brown Berk Engineer Cassopolis
Stanley J. Brownell Brownie Agriculture St. Charles
Warren Monroe Buell Engineer Hanover
Floyd Bunt Bunk Engineer Norway
Mary Blanche Cade Home Economics Capac
Glenn Waldo Caray Agriculture East Lansing
Nina L. Caray Home Economics East Lansing
Ethel M. Casterton Home Economics East Lansing
Floyd A. Carlson Carl Horticulture Cadillac
Frank M. Childs Stub Agriculture Hudson
H.A. Clark China Agriculture Lansing
Lawrence F. Coburn Cob Engineer Memphis
Laura M. Cole - -
Rose Coleman Rosie Home Economics Sandwich, Illinois
Warren J. Coon Veterinary Ashley
Herbert G. Cooper Coop Landscape Gardening Lansing
Pauline M. Coppens Home Economics Grand Ledge
Clifford John Couchois Cush Veterinary Mackinac Island
Howard E. Cowles Agriculture Battle Creek
Harry James Crisp H.J. Agriculture Hudson
Lydia May Croninger Home Economics Alto
Elmer Edward Cushman Cush Agriculture Bad Axe
Carol Marie Davis Home Economics Flint
N.J. DePrato - -
Martin James DeYoung Skinny Engineer Grand Rapids
Thomas Burdon Dimmick Dimmie Engineer East Tawas
Percy John Dunn Perse Agriculture Mt. Pleasant
Helen Jean Edison Home Economics Grand Rapids
Maurice B. Eichelberger Ike Engineer Kalkaska
Amanda Isabel Eisenlohr Home Economics Pentwater
Rudolph Eriksen Dud Horticulture Manistique
Lutie Pauline Felt Home Economics Scottsville
Allan W. Ferle Al Horticulture Lansing
Lawrence Drake Fisher Fid Engineer Detroit
Milton R. Freeman Sharpshooter Agriculture Flushing
Oliver H. Friedrich Kaiser Engineer Saginaw
George Barton Frost Jack Agriculture Williamston
Henry Harrison Fuller Agriculture Hart
Merril Sylvester Fuller Chief Horticulture Paw Paw
Wallace H. Gillett Agriculture Grand Rapids
Alfred John Godfrey Alf Agriculture Jonesville
James Godkin Jimmie Horticulture Shelton, Connecticut
L. Henry Gork Horticulture Grand rapids
Walter Thomas Gorton Gort Engineer Mason
Henry Ahnefeldt Goss Onyx Agriculture grand Rapids
Frank Marshall Granger Red Engineer Ortonville
Lyman T. Greve Forestry Grand Rapids
Carl Martin Greiffendorf Griff Civil Engineer Benton Harbor
Vera Gruner Home Economics Coldwater
Fern Geraldine Hacker Home Economics Mt. Clemens
Forest Glenn Hacker Hack Agriculture Mt. Clemens
Margaret Jane Haddon Home Economics Holly
Frederick Arthur Hagadorn Haggie Agriculture Fenton
Bessie Althina Halstead Home Economics Grand Ledge
Edgar G. Hamlin Ham Forestry Ilion, New York
Kitty M. Handy Home Economics Sodus
Helen F. Hatch Home Economics Newaygo
Helen Heitsch Home Economivs Pontiac
George Leslie Henning Hank Agriculture Royal Oak
Samuel Otto Hess Ot Engineer Caro
Marion Hinman Home Economics Lansing
Reeva Irene Hinyan Home Economics Grand Rapids
Glenn Irvin Hobbs Happy Agriculture Traverse City
Rosa Julia Hogue Poly Home Economics Sodus
Glenn Gallinger Holihan Holly Engineer Flint
Harold J. Horan Irish Engineer Lansing
Earle Mansfield Hough Jim Veterinary Royal Oak
Burton Wm. Householder Agriculture Carrolton
Alfred H. Hunziker Hunzie Horticulture Detroit
Ruth E. Hurd Home Economics Lansing
Zelma C. Ide Home Economics DeWitt
Roland Burnard Jackson Duke Engineer Jackson
Truman Lewis Jackson Engineer Kent City
Michael Byron Jensen Mike Engineer Escanaba
Henry Alexander Jessop Jess Horticulture Detroit
Charles Hans Johnson Forestry Gwinn
Elsie Marie Johnson Home Economics Battle Creek
James Merril Johnson Jim Engineering Lansing
Ralph J. Johnson Jake Forestry Gwinn
Don Fred Kones Jonzie Engineer Detroit
Laverne Jones Home Economics Grand Rapids
Esther Keating Home Economics Grand Rapids
William C. Kelley Bill Agriculture Manistique
Karl Burnett King Agriculture Warren, Ohio
John M. Kinney Agriculture Baldwin
Howard Kittle Kit - East Lansing
Emil Wilfred Kivela Steve Engineer Laurium
Walter C. Knickerbocker Nick Engineer Clio
Herbert J. Knowlton Engineer Ithaca
Robert Oliver Knudson Nute Engineer Rockford, Illinois
John Jacob Krammin Jack Horticulture  Fennville
Alice May Kuenzli Home Economics Nevada, Ohio
Albert Martin LaFever Al Agriculture Jonesville
Gladys L. Lahym Home Economics Traverse City
Francis Irving Lankey Lank Engineer Bay City
Emil Waldemar Larson Swede Engineer Kalkaska
Robert W. Lautner Bob Horticulture Traverse City
John Uriah Layer Engineer Clarksville
Dorothy Lewis Home Economics Berrien Springs
Herdis Leo Lewis Louis Agriculture Howell
Robert S.Linton Bob Agriculture Ostego
Clarence M. Loesel C.M. or
Lace
Agriculture Reese
Gustave Joseph Lux Lucky Engineer East Lansing
Coloud Marvin McCrary Mac Agriculture Hope
Katherine MacDonald Kate Home Economics Calumet
Karl Hanchett McDonel Agriculture Lansing
Walter D. McFarlane Packey Engineer Detroit
Grace Porter McKinley Home Economics Lansing
J.B. Maas Jack or Joe Forestry Houghton
Walter Kenneth Makemson Mack Horticulture Warsaw, Indiana
Norris Elmer March Engineer Muskegon Heights
Edward Wheeler Martin Ed Agriculture Saginaw
Charlotte Grace Martin Home Economics Detroit
Wilfred Bernard Massie Frenchie Veterinary Bessemer
Roy Emerson Matteson Engineer Detroit
Jacob M.H. Maze Agriculture Jersey City, New Jersey
Frieda Mary Meisel Home Economics Bay City
Martin D. Melican Mart Agriculture Manistique
Earl James Menery Tony Engineer Detroit
Clayton C. Miller - -
Hiram Hewitt Miller Hewie Agriculture Tonawanda, New York
William Blake Miller Blake Agriculture Tonawanda. New York
Claud Baird Milroy Mill Engineer Virginia, Minnesota
Bernard Moll Burney Engineer Grand Haven
William Blaine Monical Bill Agriculture Beacon
John Morris Moore Engineer Chicago, Illinois
Ellsworth Burnette More Burnie Agriculture Hastings
Victor Nelson Morrison Vic Horticulture Traverse City
James H. Morse - -
Henry Earl Morton Mort Engineer Muskegon Heights
William Murphy Agriculture Midland
Ray Nelson Nellie Horticulture Taylorsville, North Carolina
Clarence Alfred Nicholls Nick Forestry Calumet
Charles G. Nobles Charlie Agriculture Hamlet, New York
Olive Louise Normington Home Economics Ionia
Henry George Oakes Heinie Engineer Muskegon
John W. O'Callaghan Jack Agriculture Iron Mountain
Mae Belle Olin Home Economics Okemos
Arnold Lauritz Olsen Ole Forestry Manistique
Olaf Arthur Olsen Ole Forestry Austin, Texas
Douglas Harry Osgood Doug Horticulture Royal Oak
Clarence Roy Oviatt Dutch Agriculture Bay City
Lynn H. Pardee (male) Agriculture Three Oaks
Gifford Patch, Jr. Dan Agriculture Moscow
Helen Winifred Petrie Home Economics Lansing
Narcissa Phelps Home Economics Caro
Sylvester Samuel Pierce Stub Agriculture Worcester, Massachusetts
Claude Postiff Cakie Engineer Detroit
A. Claribel Pratt Home Economics Lansing
Helen C. Pratt Home Economics Watervliet
Frederick H. Pressler Freddie Horticulture Detroit
Cecil Perth Pressley Press Agriculture Ithaca
Ruth M. Price Home Economics Eaton, Ohio
Merril Albert Proctor Proc - Lansing
Bertha Henrietta Puhle Home Economics South Boardman
J. Rowland Quinn Quinnie Engineer Detroit
Lynn Ralya  (male) Agriculture Grand Haven
Ayesha Raven Home Economics East Lansing
Walter Jones Rawson Walt Agriculture Pittsford
Irvine Nixson Reed Engineer Midland
Rhoda Robin Reed Home Economics Lansing
Charles Newton Richards Dick Agriculture Benton Harbor
Harry J. Richards Baldy Engineer Lansing
Fred G. Ricker Rick Engineer Saginaw
Arthur John Ritchie Count Engineer Saginaw
Elda Iantha Robb Home Economics Croswell
Allan Barzilla Robinette Horticulture Grand Rapids
Mary E. Robinson - -
Paul J. Rood Horticulture East Lansing
Russel Alger Runnels Russ Veterinary Clio
Nita O. Russel Home Economics Adrian
Anna Rutherford Home Economics East Lansing
Edward K. Sales - -
Lucius D. Sears Agriculture North Adams
Gerald A. Secrist Seek Agriculture Alpena
S.D. Semenow Semmy Agriculture Pittsburg, Pennsylvania
Marshall H. Shearer Marsh Horticulture St. Joseph
Oscar S. Shields Sammy Agriculture East Lansing
Alice Elizabeth Smallegan Home Economics Forest Grove
Carl Albert Smith C.A. Agriculture East Lansing
Everett Grant Smith Agriculture Fall River, Massachusetts
Gideon Edward Smith Gid Agriculture Princess Anne, Maryland
Justin P. Smith Jud Engineer East Lansing
Earl Henry Spencer Spence Engineer Lansing
George Wilson Spinning Spinney Agriculture Lansing
James McNutt Stafford Mac
or Staff
Agriculture Lawrence
Leo B. Stanley Stan Horticulture Traverse City
Eugene Robert Steele Gene Engineer Northport
Harold C. Stinson Stinny Horticulture Kingsley
Florence Amelia Stoll Floss Home Economics Lansing
Kinley Roy Swank Agriculture Adamsville, Ohio
Lea Esca Swift Home Economics Climax
Ethel Taft Home Economics East Lansing
Van Cleve Taggart Van or
Tag
Horticulture Grand Rapids
Walter Phelps Thomas Tommy Forestry Calumet
Lillie Ethel Thomason Home Economics Marion, Indiana
Chester Earl Thompson Tommy Engineer Hudson
Fred A. Thompson Hypo Forestry Newaygo
Frank Burton Thompson Tommie Agriculture Lansing
Abraham Torezken - -
Paul Vivian Tower P.V. Forestry Hastings
Frederick William Trezise Fritz or Trezie Engineer Ironwood
Bessie Turner - -
Ralph Ulbright - -
Uhl Utley Ut Engineer Stanton
Russel Frank Valleau Agriculture East Lansing
Hugh M. VanAken Stub Agriculture Coldwater
Jacob VanBuren Engineer Grand Rapids
Katherine Vedder Home Economics East Lansing
Ruth Evangeline Wagner Home Economics Oberlin, Ohio
Russel Huntington Waldo Agriculture Willmantic, Connecticut
Albert Louis Waltz Al Horticulture Grand Rapids
Thomas J. Warmington Warmy Engineer Houghton
Gilbert Ray Warren G.R. or Doc Agriculture New Carlisle, Indiana
Carl B. Waters Sally Horticulture Begonia
Zelda B. Waters - -
Lloyd L. Weaver Buck Engineer Petoskey
Henry J. Webber Slim Engineer Vicksburg
Lawrence C. Wheeting Elsie Agriculture Imlay City
Ralph D. White Rusty Engineer Lapeer
Louella M. Wilder Home Economics Bay City
Loren Virgil Williams Bill Horticulture Owosso
Ruth Marion Williams Home Economics Caledonia
George A. Willoughby Will Engineer Owosso
Luther Earl Wilson Bill Agriculture East Lansing
Arthur B. Winslow Agriculture Ann Arbor
Clarence Nobel Winston Windy or
Colonel
Engineer Saginaw
Helen Abegail Wright Home Economics Big Rapids
Wilbur A. Wright Bill Engineer Mt. Pleasant
Royce Williard Wyant John Agriculture Shawnee, Oklahoma
Everett Claudius Yates Horticulture Boston, Massachusetts
Emma Otillie Zieske Em Home Economics Lansing

Back to 1916 Wolverine Index

Return to Ingham County
MIGenWeb