The WOLVERINE
1916 Yearbook

Michigan Agricultural College

Well's Hall

JUNIORS - CLASS OF 1917

Name Nickname Hometown Major
Herbert Victor Abel Hub or Abe Buffalo, New York Horticulture
Wayne Brewster Adams Bruce Marion, New York Agriculture
Donald Messenger Allen Doc East Lansing Agriculture
Charles Anderson Andy Manistique Horticulture
Hessel Frank Anderson Red or Andy St. Johns Engineer
J. Clyde Anderson Andy Sand Creek Agriculture
William August Anderson Andy Ludington Agriculture
Herman A. Andrews Andy Hart Agriculture
A. Eugenie Armstrong East Lansing Home Economics
William Kenward Atkin Baldy Petoskey Agricullture
G. Lee Barnes - - -
Clayton F. Barnett Barney Rochester Agriculture
Herbert Charles Bartlett Hub or Bart Jackson Civil Engineer
Abraham Harry Bayer Teddy New Britain, Connecticut Agriculture
Arthur Ernest Bayliss Ernie Detroit Engineer
Kenneth Cameron Beake K.C. South Haven Engineer
Leslie Morgan Beckwith (male) Beck Boston, Massachusetts Horticulture
Edward Byron Benson Ed or Ben Fennville Horticulture
Russell Ward Berridge R.W. Hudson Agriculture
Roger William Billings - - -
Donald Cecil Black Don Milford Engineer
David Edward Blair Crockett or Dave Stattsburg, New York Agriculture
Lois Lucile Blodgett Gaylord Home Economics
Alfred Eric Blomquist Bloom Manistique Agriculture
Robert Ellis Bloom Bob Detroit Horticulture
Harry Harrison Blumenthal - - -
Ray Blaney Bolton Doc Marshfield, Vermont Veterinary
John Taylor Bregger Johnny Bangor Horticulture
Malcom Makepeace Brown Sec East Lansing Agriculture
Grace Mae Bryant Grace Bloomington, Ill. Home Economics
Jack Joseph Brusselbach John Lansing Agriculture
Lincoln Everett Buell Red Ann Arbor Agriculture
Clark Stephen Burgett Athens Veterinary
Clare L. Burton (male) Teddy Hastings Agriculture
Mead Burton Mead East Lansing Agriculture
George Sherman Butler East Lansing Horticulture
Lou O. Butler (female) Lou East Lansing Home Economics
Roy Lupton Cadmus Cad Tecumseh Agriculture
Harry Lee Campbell Harr Yale Engineer
Clare J. Canfield (male) Fowlerville Agriculture
Harold Canfield Can Benton Harbor Agriculture
Ernest Fernand Carlson Ernie Cadillac Agriculture
Maurice Vincent Carmody Carm or Vince Watervliet Engineer
Wayne Ferris Carpenter Carp Cedar Springs Agriculture
Robert Edward Carr Coldwater Engineer
Anna Elizabeth Carson Ann Tecumseh Home Economics
Josephine Carver Jo Traverse City Home Economics
Ray Edward Cashin Cash Port Huron Engineer
Emily Lucile Castle Emily Mount Clemens Home Economics
John Benjamin Chynoweth Jumbo Houghton Engineer
William John Clark Bill Newark, New York Agriculture
Gilbert Clegg Gil Detroit Agriculture
Harold Arthur Clementsen Clem Grand Rapids Forestry
Russel Jay Clyne Russ Jeddo Engineer
Glenn Claude Collins Grass Lake Engineer
Alexander Maitland Comb Mait Sault Ste. Marie Engineer
Victor Renville Cooledge Vic De Smet, South Dakota Engineer
Bernice Mildred Coors Bellevue Home Economics
W. Harold Cornelius Red Adrian Engineer
Katharine Barnes Crane Negaunee Home Economics
Emery Stewart Crocker Crock Algonac Forestry
Roy Herbert Cromley Crom Marcellus Agriculture
Charles Russel Crozier Rusty Grand Rapids -
Stanley James Culver - - -
Alice Louise Dalby Mt. Clemens Home Economics
William Arthur Davison Davey Alpena Horticulture
Henry Guy Denning Guy Jonesville Engineer
George Harold Dettling Det Grand Rapids Engineer
Clarence L. Dietrich East Lansing Engineer
Glen George Dicker Dick Jackson Agriculture
Charles Henry Donaldson Spreckle Iron Mountain Engineer
Charles Howard Donnelley Don Geneva, New York Horticulture
Dorothy Margaret Dorris Dode Tekonsha Home Economics
Arthur Armson Durfee Durf Northville Horticulture
Samuel Harold Dwight Sam Decatur Agriculture
Gordon Columbus Edmonds Slim Hastings Agriculture
William Charles Eggert Bill Sandusky Engineer
Fred England, Jr. Ted Detroit Horticulture
Hazen English Fat Croswell Agriculture
Howard Robert Estes Es Alpena Agriculture
Hilmar Andreas Fick Chi Wilmette, Illinois Agriculture
Charles Underwood Fisher - - -
Lester E. Flanders L.E. Sherwood Agriculture
Jacob Emanuel Foess Jake Chesaning Forester
Mildred Elizabeth Force Lansing Home Economics
Austin E. Ford A.E. Birmingham Electrical Engineer
Harold Nicholas Fox Foxie Grand Rapids Engineer
Nellie Alfrida Fredeen Norway Home Economics
Cynda Florence Free Flo Lansing Home Economics
Ernest Jacob Frey Baldy or
Dad Eliott
Caledonia Horticulture
Clem Collard Fry Clem Asbury Park,
New York
Agriculture
Josephine Lois Fry East Lansing Home Economics
George Fred Galliver Fritz Flint Agriculture
John Franklin Galloway Jack Algonac Horticulture
Charles Edward Garthe Ed Northport Horticulture
Ray Thomas Gibbs R.T. New Boston Agriculture
Nneil Alfred Gifford Giff Davison Agriculture
Fred Cole Gill Lansing Engineer
George Henry Gillespie Gillie Hastings Agriculture
Galen McKee Glidden Glid Cedar Springs Engineer
Jessie A. Godfrey (female) Parma Home Economics
Martha Harriet Goltz - - -
Daniel Ellis Gower D.E. Farmington, New Mexico Horticulture
Frank Orrin Graham F.O. Detroit Engineer
Louis Hemans Gretton Gret Mason Agriculture
Nellie Grace Hagerman Litchfield Home Economics
Albert Wesley Haines Al Huntington, Indiana Agriculture
Bernice Eulalia Hales Oak Park, Illinois Home Economics
Decker Blynn Hall East Lansing Agriculture
Louise Virginia Halladay Clinton Home Economics
Alfred Theodore Halstead Al Lawrence Agriculture
Edwin Carl Hamann Ham or Track New Buffalo Engineer
Helen Hancorne Cadillac Home Economics
Harold Dyer Hardy Pa Tecumseh Agriculture
John Herbert Harman Jack Geneva, New York Horticulture
Samuel Willard Harman Bill Geneva, New York Horticulture
Emma Margaret Harms Harms Reese Home Economics
Frank Baker Harris F.B. Flint Agriculture
Frank Ernest Hausherr Detroit Forestry
Harold W. Hayes Tim Detroit Engineer
Ralph Burton Henning - - -
Orville Kirk Henry O.K. Hastings Engineer
George Joshua Henshaw Hen Grandville Engineer
Russel Earl Hetrick - - -
Ella Louise Hilliker Grand Ledge Home Economics
George Albert Himebaugh Hime Burr Oak Agriculture
Floyd B. Himes Shorty Perrinton Agriculture
Chauncey Allen Hoag Chan Mosherville Agriculture
Fred S. Hobbs - - -
Philip Miller Hodgkins Tip Keene, New Hampshire Forestry
Donald Barclay Hogue Don Pontiac Horticulture
Charles Carlisle Hood Kike Buffalo, New York Horticulture
Bernice Horton Bath Home Economics
Edward Charles Huebner Hueb Detroit Agriculture
Katharine Agnes Hume Lansing Home Economics
Beatrice Harraden Jakway Bee Benton Harbor Home Economics
Lois Corinne Jedele Dexter Home Economics
Leland Stanford Jennings St. Charles Engineer
Haidee Florence Judson Haid Brighton Home Economics
Roscoe David Kean R.D. Stanley, New York Engineer
Thomas William Keating Tommy Grand Rapids Engineer
William Charles Keck - - -
John Cecil Kelham Jack Avilla, Indiana Agriculture
Roy Palmer Kelley - - -
Arne Gerald Kettunen Kett Ishpeming Agriculture
Carl M. Kidman East Lansing Agriculture
John Henry Killmaster - - -
Willis Doyle Kimmel Kimmie Lansing Civil Engineer
Ada Frances Knevels Elkhart, Indiana Home Economics
Harold Malcolm Krebs Henderson Engineer
Florence Kugel Sandusky, Ohio Home Economics
Neenah Almeda Kyes Lansing Home Economics
Orville William Laidlaw Laid Ludington Agriculture
Mary LaSelle Portland Home Economics
Elsie Anna Lautner Elsie Traverse City Home Economics
Earl Axford Robert Lauffer Duke Plymouth Engineer
Lloyd Richardson Leavitt Levie Alpena Agriculture
Sheldon Beaudry Lee Shelly Detroit Forester
Russel Lloyd Lepper Lep Washington, D.C. Horticulture
Louis Frank Levin Looie Sault Ste. Marie Civil Engineer
Leola Irene Lewis Lansing Home Economics
Dorothy Alice Lillie Dot Coopersville Home Economics
Budd Will Lloyd Emporium, Pennsylvania Agriculture
Alden Butler Love Lovie East Lansing Agriculture
Francis Bloom Love Bub Shelby, Ohio Engineer
LaRue Reynolds Luther Martin New Carlisle, Indiana Agriculture
Ernest Frederick Lyons Short Hillsdale Agriculture
Albert Lovel McClellan Mac Holland Engineer
Byron M. McClure Skipper Ludington Forestry
Victor Clark McColl Vic Fenton Engineer
Harold Parsons McLean Mac Holland -
Robert Harold McWilliams Mac Blissfield Agriculture
Clarence Samuel MacKenzie Bay City Agriculture
Henry Edmund Macomber Cupid or Fat Manchester Engineer
Abraham Lincoln Maire Link Grosse Pointe Horticulture
Elmer John Manuel - - -
John D. Martin John D. Kingston Agriculture
Frank William Marx Oscar Port Huron Engineer
Daniel Leo Mead Lee Grand Rapids Engineer
Mehmed Ali Mehmedoff Constantinople, Turkey Agriculture
George Fowler Miller - - -
Catharine Marjorie Moore Marje Port Huron Home Economics
Lucy May Moran Grand Rapids Home Economics
Janice Morrison West Branch Home Economics
Harlow Alexander Morse Pink Bessemer Engineer
Alfred Bierly Muir Al Detroit Horticulture
Leigh Mark Nason Rip Comstock Park Engineer
Minton S. Nelson Nellie Ishpeming Engineer
Guy Adams Newlon Bentleyville, Pennsylvania Agriculture
Wilson Earle Newlon Bill Bentleyville, Pennsylvania Agriculture
Alfred Horley Nichol Nick Jackson Engineer
Florence Notley Flo Vicksburg Home Economics
Jesse Frances Olney Jess Fremont Veterinary
P.J. O'Meara Marquette Agriculture
Frank William Openlander Ope Grand Ledge Engineer
Glenn Werely Osgood Whistler St. John's Engineer
Esther Anne Parker Coldwater Home Economics
A.J. Patch A.J. Moscow Agriculture
Edwin H. Pate E.H. or Si Lansing Engineer
Ray Alger Pennington Pen Pewamo Engineer
David Loser Peppard Pep East Lansing Horticulture
Helen Gertrude Perrin Lansing Home Economics
Karl Andrew Peters Phil or Pete Big Rapids Horticulture
Helen Inez Peterson Pete Lansing Home Economics
Earl Wayne Phelps E.W. Corfu, N.Y. Agriculture
Edward William Pinckney Ed or Pink Lansing Horticulture
Austin Lester Pino A.L. Ithaca Horticulture
Otto West Pino O.W. Ithaca Agriculture
Alton M. Porter Allie South Paris, Maine Horticulture
Hazel Emily Povey East Lansing Home Economics
Alice May Powell Ionia Home Economics
Leon Albert Pratt East Lansing Engineer
Delbert McCulloch Prillerman Pril Institute, West Virginia Horticulture
Henry Nelson Putnam Hank or Put East Lansing Forestry
Glen Webster Quick Quick Scottville Engineer
John Wales Randall Doc Florence, Vermont Veterinary
James B. Rasbach Jimmie East Lansing Engineer
Howard C. Rather Rayth Elkton Agriculture
Thomas Hugh Reid Hudge Bay City Engineer
Vernon Bell Wade Redfern Red Lansing Engineer
George Russel Redfield Red Edwardsburg Agriculture
Raymond Walker Redmond Red East Lansing Agriculture
Roscoe William Rice - - -
Charlie Ritchie Willie Cedar Springs Agriculture
James David Roberts Jimmie Detroit Engineer
Clare Fite Rossman (male) Lakeview Agriculture
Charles Hiram Rouse Chas Geneva, New York Engineer
William Howard Rowan Fuzz Muskegon Heights Engineer
Marguerite Helen Ryan Lansing Home Economics
William Edward Savage Ted Bay City Engineer
Etta Katherine Shaller Lansing Home Economics
Earl Fenton Seger - - -
Clyde Owen Thomas Sheetz Sheets Burr Oak Agriculture
Elas Theodora Schueren Detroit Home Economics
Corwin Jansen Schneider Prexy or C.J. Massilon, Ohio Agriculture
Albert Fred Schumacher Shooey Albion Engineer
Carl John Seidel Carl Saginaw Agriculture
Ralph Whitfield Sheehan Chink St. Joseph Engineer
Arthur R. Sheffield Sheff Harrison Engineer
H.W. Sheldon Shelly Greenville Engineer
John Freeman Sheldon Shelly Croswell Horticulture
Albert Knight Smith A.K. or Al Deroit Engineer
Edwin Reed Smith Tubby Hart Agriculture
Leon Foster Smith Brownie Schoolcraft Agriculture
Louise Smith East Lansing Home Economics
Lou Orene Smith (female) Parma Home Economics
Raymond Clinton Smith Milligram Woodbury Engineer
Blanche Louise Snook Hadley Home Economics
Graham Gillette Somers - - -
Max Merrill Somers Shut Eye or Emma Manchester Forestry
Henry George Sommer Heine Grand Rapids Engineer
Frank S. Spafard Spaf Manchester Agriculture
Kenneth Boyd Spalding K.B. or Kab Detroit Engineer
Walter George Sprang Lansing Agriculture
Fred Ward Stafford Staff Port Hope Engineer
Henrik Joakim Stafseth - - -
Frank Oliver Stang East Tawas Engineer
Richard Mallory Starr Dick New London, Connecticut Agriculture
Glen Orland Stewart Stew Avilla, Indiana Agriculture
Hoyt Clifford Stewart Stew Hillsdale Engineer
Lowell O. Stewart Short Watervliet Engineer
Delbert Ernest Storrs Del Grand Blanc Horticulture
Charles Russel Stough Sto Sherwood Engineer
Bertel Waine Straight Bert Petoskey Agriculture
Herbert Day Straight Herb Holland Horticulture
Myron Sanford Barnum Strong Burlington Agriculture
Richard Plaisted Sullivan Dick or Sully Lansing Horticulture
Charles Edward Sunthimer Sunshine Goshen, Indiana Agriculture
Iva Abbie Sutherland Ives Benton Harbor Home Economics
Don Carlton Sweeney Albion Agriculture
Manuel S. Tarpinian Tarp Battle Creek Agriculture
Lloyd John Tasker L.J. Bellevue Agriculture
Glenn Stanton Thomas Tommy Schoolcraft Horticulture
James Harold Thompson Tommy Port Huron Agriculture
Paul Edwin Thompson Tommy Lake Ann Agriculture
William Darius Thompson Bill or Tommy Port Huron Engineer
Ruth Tibbs Ludington Home Economics
George William Tiedemann Tied Silver Creek, New York Engineer
Micheal Raymond Tonkonogy Tony New York City Horticulture
Dorothy Towne Elk Rapids Home Economics
Avery P. Tradewell A.P. Grand Rapids Engineer
Earl Russel Trangmar Trang Hancock Agriculture
Arthur Leland Turner Lee Memphis, Tennessee Agriculture
Edna Rebecca Tussing Ted Lansing Home Economics
Ester Eldora Valleau Teddy East Lansing Home Economics
William Frank VanBuskirk Van Harbor Creek, Pennsylvania Horticulture
Leonard Henry Verschoor Vers or Len Grand Rapids Agriculture
Paul James Vevia Paul Muskegon Agriculture
Roy David Walter Eaton Rapids Agriculture
Frank Tolles Warner Spuds or Seth South Haven Forestry
Herbert Ray Warner Herb or Doc Plymouth Agriculture
Charles Abram Washburn Wash Oxford, New Hampshire Agriculture
Hubert Lawrence Waterbury Huck Lansing Engineer
Herbert Earl Webber Doc or Webb Riverside, Cal. Horticulture
Norman Oliver Weil Dutch Cleveland, Ohio Agriculture
Roy Weinberg Vicksburg Agriculture
Clarence Earl Weston Wes Sault Ste. Marie Agriculture
Frank Joseph Whalen Pink Buffalo, New York Horticulture
Fred McKinley Wilson Freddie Hillsdale Agriculture
Lyle Moody Wilson Queen Petoskey Agriculture
Harold J. Wixson Wick Amadore Agriculture
William Frederick Wolfe Bill Flushing Agriculture
Bernice Jean Woodworth Fremont Home Economics
Walter Reside Wright - - -
Joseph Elihu Zelter - - -

Back to 1916 Wolverine Index

Return to Ingham County
MIGenWeb